Theatre Critics of Wales Awards,Sherman Cymru, Jan 26th

stage-red-curtain
The Young Critics are very proud to be helping support the Theatre Critics of Wales Awards.
For anyone who didn’t see the nomination shortlist for the inaugural Theatre Critics of Wales Awards in yesterdays Western Mail, the nominations are as follows:
*Please note an adjustment due to an error in the ‘Best Production in the English’ Language category.
 
Best production in the Welsh language:
Mae Bilin Bwrw’r Bronco – Theatr na n’Og/Wales Millennium Centre
Y Storm – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
Llwyth – Sherman Cymru/Theatr Genedaethol Cymru
Llanast! – Theatr Bara Caws
Sgint – Sherman Cymru/Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru in association with Galeri, Caernarfon
 
Best male performance in the Welsh language:
Danny Grehan – Llwyth (Sherman Cymru/Theatr Genedaethol Cymru)
Sion Ifan – Mae Bilin Bwrw’r Bronco
Llion Williams – Y Storm (Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru)
Simon Watts – Llwyth
Joshua Price – Llwyth
 
Best female performance in the Welsh language:
Rebecca Harries – Llanast! (Theatr Bara Caws)
Mofudd Hughes – Sgint (Sherman Cymru/Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru in association with Galeri, Caernarfon)
Lisa Marged – Y Storm (Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru)
Manon Wilkinson – Sgint
Sara Harris-Davies – Sgint
 
Best production in the English language:
Before It Rains – Sherman Cymru/Bristol Old Vic
The Radicalisation Of Bradley Manning – National Theatre Wales
Last Christmas – Dirty Protest/Clwyd Theatr Cymru
The Wizard, The Goat and The Man Who Won The War – Taliesin Arts Centre
Coriolan/us – National Theatre Wales
 
Best male performance in the English language:
Craig Gazey – Before It Rains (Sherman Cymru/Bristol Old Vic)
Richard Elfyn – The Wizard, The Goat And The Man Who Won The War (Taliesin Arts Centre)
David O’Toole – In Water I’m Weightless (National Theatre Wales)
Richard Lynch – Coriolan/us (National Theatre Wales)
Simon Nehan – Bruised (Clwyd Theatr Cymru)
 
Best female performance in the English language:
Sharon Morgan – The Utah Bride (1.618 Theatre)
Lisa Palfrey – Before It Rains (Sherman Cymru/Bristol Old Vic)
Helen Griffin – Who’s Afraid Of Rachel Roberts? (Torch Theatre)
Mari Phillips – A Clockwork Orange (Volcano)
Teifi Emerald – Wild
 
Best ensemble:
The Radicalisation Of Bradley Manning – National Theatre Wales
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Mappa Mundi/Torch Theatre/Theatr Mwldan
Coriolan/us – National Theatre Wales
Llwyth – Sherman Cymru/Theatr Genedlaethol
Little Dogs (National Theatre Wales)
 
Best director:
Terry Hands – As You Like It (Clwyd Theatr Cymru)
Mike Pearson/Mike Brookes – Coriolan/us (National Theatre Wales)
Arwel Gruffydd – Llwyth (Sherman Cymru/Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru)
John McGrath – The Radicalisation Of Bradley Manning (National Theatre Wales)
Erica Eirian – The Maids (Theatr Pena)
 
Best design:
Paul Clay – In Water I’m Weightless National Theatre Wales)
Mike Brookes/Simon Banham – Coriolan/us (National Theatre Wales)
Tim Dickel – Little Dogs (National Theatre Wales)
Mark Bailey – God Of Carnage (Clwyd Theatr Cymru)
Tom Rogers – Llwyth (Sherman Cymru/Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru)
 
Best music and sound:
Simon Thorne – Clytemnestra (Sherman Cymru)
John Hardy/Mike Beer – Coriolan/us (National Theatre Wales)
Stitching (Company Of Sirens)
Simon Thorne – A Clockwork Orange (Volcano)
James Clarke – Llwyth (Sherman Cymru/Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru)
 
Best use of digital/online content:
Branches – National Theatre Wales
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Mappa Mundi/Torch Theatre/Theatr Mwldan
The Radicalisation Of Bradley Manning – National Theatre Wales
Coriolan/us – National Theatre Wales
In Water I’m Weightless – National Theatre Wales
 
Best production for children/young people:
Sexting – Arad Goch
Mae Bilin Bwrw’r Bronco – Theatr na n’Og/Wales Millennium Centre
Yesterday – Clwyd Theatr Cymru
Click – Mess Up The Mess
Grimm Tales – Theatr Iolo
 
 
Best dance production:
The Grammar Of Silence – National Dance Company Wales
The Tempest – Ballet Cymru
Gaza Blaenannerch – De Oscuro/Wales Millennium Centre
Dream National Dance Company Wales
Tir – Ballet Cymru/Cerys Matthews
 
The Writer’s Guild playwright award:
Tim Price – The Radicalisation Of Bradley Manning (National Theatre Wales)
Matthew Trevannion – Bruised (Clwyd Theatr Cymru)
D J Britton – The Wizard, The Goat And The Man Who Won The War (Taliesin Arts Centre)
Dafydd James – Llwyth (Sherman Cymru/Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru)
Katherine Chandler – Before It Rains (Sherman Cymru/Bristol Old Vic)
 
Young critics award:
Re Live – Abandoned Brothers
Incubator – Wales Millennium Centre
Cwtch Cabaret – Pontardawe Arts Centre/Citrus Arts
My Life In CIA – Give It A Name Theatre Company
A Clockwork Orange – Volcano
 
Best opera production:
Don Giovanni – Welsh National Opera
In The Locked Room/Ghost Patrol – Scottish Opera/Music Theatre Wales
La boheme – Welsh National Opera
Macbeth – OpraCOR Cymru
La traviata – Welsh National Opera
 
 
Best male opera singer:
David Kempster – Don Giovanni (Welsh National Opera)
Gary Griffiths – La boheme (Welsh National Opera)
Philip Joll – Tristan And Isolde (Welsh National Opera)
Jason Howard – La traviata (Welsh National Opera)
Phil Gault – Macbeth (OpraCOR Cymru)
 
Best female opera singer:
Rebecca Evans – The Marriage Of Figaro (Welsh National Opera)
Fflur Wyn – Jephtha (Welsh National Opera)
Camilla Roberts – Cosi Fan Tutte (Welsh National Opera)
Eldrydd Cynan – Macbeth (OpraCOR Cymru)
Catrin Aur – Don Giovanni (Mid Wales Opera)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Get The Chance has a firm but friendly comments policy.